0 Cart
Added to Cart
    You have items in your cart
    You have 1 item in your cart
    Total
    Check Out Continue Shopping
    Privacy Policy

    We value your privacy on the Internet and have put in place a policy to protect your personal information.  It addresses what information we gather, how we use it and hold it, and how to correct or change it.  In short, all information you share with us remains strictly private – we do not share or sell information to third parties, or use personal information for any reason other than its intended use.

    Any personal information that you provide to us, including your name, telephone number, address and email address will not be disclosed, sold or rented to any entities or individuals outside of Arkive Vintage.  However, in order to provide you with services in connection with our products and services, such as delivering packages, processing payments and sending mail and emails, we may disclose personal information to our service providers.  They will have access to your information needed to perform these services, but we will not authorise them to use your personal information for any other purpose.

    We store personal information in various ways, such as paper and electronic form.  We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is secure and protected from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse, or alteration.

    We are committed to keeping information up to date and accurate.  If you feel that the personal information we have about you is incomplete or inaccurate, you may contact us at any time and ask for its correction.  You may make changes to your personal information by logging in, with your username and password, and then visiting the ‘My Account’ page and making the necessary changes.  If you have forgotten your password or want to change your password, you may do so by visiting the ‘My Account’ page, and clicking ‘Change Password’ and then click ‘Lost Password’ in the next window.  You will be asked to enter your username or email address & emailed a link to create a new password.  (Because password and credit card information has been encrypted, it is completely invisible, including to us).

    This Privacy Policy only addresses activities from our servers.  You may be able to access other sites (including website links and third party sites or services with which www.arkivevintage.com is connected).  Those other websites are not subject to our privacy policies, standards, and procedures and may have their own privacy policies and practices, which we do not control.  You will need to review or contact those websites directly to ascertain their privacy policies and practices.

    Arkive Vintage does not store any financial information provided to us by our customers in accordance with the highest of PCI-DSS standards.  Your card payment will be processed securely by SecurePay’s DirectOne Payment Solution.  SecurePay is a business of Australia Post and DirectOne’s payment pages are secured by SecurePay’s own 128-bit SSL certificate supplied by GeoTrust.  This level of encryption is currently considered realistically unbreakable.  Your card details are encrypted before being passed directly to our bank, without ever being stored on either our system or DirectOne’s system.  DirectOne at no time handles your money, because the transaction is between you and our bank.  Click here for more information on SecurePay’s DirectOne Privacy Policy. 

    We use cookies to help us improve our services to visitors to our site and to ensure that our site is easy to navigate and useful to our visitors (such as keeping track of your shopping cart and your username).  A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to the hard drive of your computer when you visit them.  They generally work by assigning a unique number to a user that has no meaning outside that particular site.  A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.  Most browsers are usually set up to accept cookies by default.  However, if you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature.

    We offer a newsletter subscription service for our customers to stay updated and receive special offers and promotions about Arkive Vintage via email.  Users may cancel their free subscription at any time by emailing shoponline@arkivevintage.com

    If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy and our practices with respect to personal information, please contact us at shoponline@arkivevintage.com

    Delivery Time

    Any delivery date or time specified for postage by Arkive Vintage is an estimate provided to us, by Australia Post or by a contracted Freight/Courier Company.  Arkive vintage will not be liable for any loss or damage suffered through any reasonable or unavoidable delay in delivery.

    Acceptance of Order

    Our acceptance of your order is not indicated by the generation of an electronic receipt or email and it does not confirm our offer to sell.  Arkive Vintage reserves the right at any time after receipt of your order to accept or decline your order for any reason.  We may require additional verifications and information prior to accepting any order and you may be contacted by our credit and fraud avoidance department in this instance.

    Deliveries outside of Australia

    All prices on our site are displayed in Australian Dollars (AUD) and will be charged in Australian Dollars.  Prices do not include foreign taxes, customs duties and other fees, which may be imposed by the destination country.  These fees are the responsibility of the customer.  Please check with your local customs office for further information regarding potential import fees.  We cannot accept returns on parcels where the customer does not want to pay customs.

    Ownership and Risk

    The ownership and risk of damage of your purchase is transferred to you upon delivery to the specified address.

    Pricing

    Prices are subject to change without notice.  Online prices may differ from prices available elsewhere.  All prices on our site are displayed in Australian Dollars (AUD) and will be charged in Australian Dollars and include GST.  If your card is from a bank outside Australia, your card provider will apply the exchange rate when your card is charged.

    The accessories pictured with the clothing are not included in the purchase price, unless it is specified in the description.  We style the clothing in the photographs with accessories to show how they may be worn.  Accessories are sold separately and are available for purchase in the ‘Accessories‘ section.

    Policy Changes

    Arkive Vintage reserves the right to review and change this policy at their discretion and will notify you of any amendments by posting an updated version on our website.

    Australian Law

    There are a number of Australian laws in pertaining to fair trading and privacy including the Trade Practices Act 1974 and the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (with Amendments in 2000). Click here for more information on Australian legislation.

    Dispute resolution services are also available in each Australian State and Territory.

    Copyright

    The text, artworks, logos, images and the underlying source code and files on this site are protected and remain the property of Arkive Vintage and may not be copied or reproduced without consent from Arkive Vintage.

    If you have any press related enquiries, please email press@arkivevintage.com or telephone +44 (0)401649199.